読者です 読者をやめる 読者になる 読者になる

Dマニアブログ〜翻訳から見るディズニーの世界〜

英語と日本語の翻訳的観点から、ディズニー映画の分析、ディズニーランドなどアトラクションの分析、海外ディズニーパークのレポートなどをしております。

ディズニーについて、映画分析、アトラクション分析、イン日記まで色んなこと書いてます。

時々、ディズニーの音楽の訳詞したり、アトラクション説明の訳したり。

アニメや漫画のはなしなんかもしたり。

海外パークと東京ディズニーリゾートの比較なんかしてみたり。

 

【ディズニー事情】東京 Big Band Beat ビックバンドビート歌詞/日本語訳【ディズニーブログ】【和訳】

今回は普段何気なく見ているビックバンドビート。ストーリーを表現したような数々のジャズチューンが登場しますが、歌詞が気になったことはありませんか?

 

わたしも気になったひとりでした!

そこで今日は、歌詞を共有しようと思いました。

使われているジャズの歌詞は、元々アメリカ南部生まれということもあり、エボニックス(Ebonics、米国の黒人英語)が使われているので、少し文法が通常の英語と異なるところがあります。

 

〜It Don't Mean A Thing〜

What good is melody, what good is music

良いメロディーとは 良い音楽とは

If it ain't possessin' something sweet?

もしも甘く楽しませるものでなかったら?

It ain't the melody and it ain't the music

それはメロディーじゃない、音楽とはいえない

There's something else that makes this tune complete

この曲を完成させる何かがあるはずさ

 

It don't mean a thing, if it ain't got that swing

スイングしなきゃ意味がない

(doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah)

It don't mean a thing, all you got to do is sing

意味がない、ただ歌うだけさ

(doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah)

Well, it makes no difference if it's sweet or hot

スウィートかホットか(甘く美しいか情熱的に熱いか)は関係ない

Just give that rhythm everything you got

君がもってるリズムすべてを出し切ればいいだけさ

 

It don't mean a thing, if it ain't got that swing

音楽にノらなければ意味がないのさ

(doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah)

 

It don't mean a thing, if it ain't got that swing

スイングがなければ意味がない

(doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah)

It don't mean a thing, all you got to do is sing

意味がない、歌えばいいだけさ

(doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah)

It makes no difference if it's sweet or hot

スウィートだろうが、ホットだろうがどうでもいい

Just give that rhythm everything you got

君のリズムすべてを出し切れ

 

It don't mean a thing, if it ain't got that swing

スイングがなければ意味がない

(doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah doo-ah)

 

BIG BAND BEAT!!

 

SINGER: Thank you ladies and gentlemen. And welcome to our tribute to swing jazz, Big Band Beat. Tonight, for your pleasure, we will present a live song and dance performance to the same jazz beat that captivated whole world, from the 1920th all the way to the 1940th, the golden age of big band. Now Mickey, There are so many great jazz tunes. We've got this fabulous band. What if we begin with a stylish standard song by our very own big band beat song bird. She sings cuz she's in love “Night and Day”.

みなさん、ありがとうございます。私たちがお送りするスイングジャズの贈り物、ビックバンドビートにようこそ。今夜は、皆さんのために、ジャズの黄金期、1920年代から1940年代の世界中を魅了したジャズ楽曲にのせて、生の歌声とダンスパフォーマンスをお届けします。さあ、ミッキー、たくさんのジャズ楽曲があるよね。そして素晴らしいバンドもいる。我らが女性シンガーが歌うおしゃれなスタンダードな曲から始めようか。彼女は歌います、なぜなら“寝ても覚めても”恋をしているから。

 

〜Night and Day〜

Like the beat, beat, beat of the tom-tom

ドラムをドン、ドン、ドンと叩くように

When the jungle shadows fall

ジャングルに影が落ちたとき

Like the tick, tick, tock of the stately clock

厳かに時計がチク、チク、タクと時を刻むように

As it stands against the wall

壁が立ちはだかるように

Like the drip, drip, drip of the raindrops

雨粒がポタ、ポタ、ポタと落ちるように

When the summer shower is through

夏の夕立のあとに

So a voice within me keeps repeating you, you, you

わたしの中の声が繰り返し続ける、あなた、あなた、あなたと

 

Night and day, you are the one

寝ても覚めても、あなただけよ

Only you beneath the moon or under the sun

月の下に、太陽の下にあなただけ

Whether near to me or far

近くにいても離れていても

It's no matter, darling, where you are

そんなことは関係ない、ダーリン、あなたがどこにいようとも

I think of you

あなたのことを考えているわ

 

Night and day, day and night, why is it so

夜も昼も、昼も夜も、なぜこんなにも

That this longing for you follows wherever I go?

あなたを焦がれる気持ちは、どこに行ってもついてくるの?

In the roaring traffic's boom

交通渋滞の喧騒の中でも

In the silence of my lonely room

自分の部屋にひとりでいる静けさの中でも

I think of you

あなたのこと考えてる

Night and day

寝ても覚めても

 

Night and day

夜も昼も

Under the hide of me

わたしの隠れた部分に

There's an, oh, such a hungry yearning burning inside of me

わたしの中で、ああ、どうしようもなく焦がれる気持ちが燃え上がっているの

And its torment won't be through

そしてこの苦しみがなくならないの

'Till you let me spend my life making love to you

あなたを愛し尽くしてわたしの生涯を終えるまで

Day and night, night and day

昼も夜も、夜も昼も

 

SINGER: Let's hear it for the sweet vocal styling of lovely big band beats song bird. Isn't she wonderful? And now, let's head up town to one of the coolest spots deep in the heart of Halem. It's a swanky ballroom where are jazz is always hot and dancers is always swinging. Any night of the week there is a good time be ahead and anybody whose anybody is gonna be there. So, you wanna be the bee's knees? Then come on along! All we need is one way ticket.

愛すべきビックバンドビートの女性シンガーによる美しい歌声に拍手を送りましょう。彼女、素敵でしょう?そして、今流行りの場所の一つ、ハーレムの中心地に行きましょう。そこは、ジャズがいつもイケてて、ダンサーはいつもノリノリなまさにシャレたダンスホールといえましょう。毎晩、そこには陽気な時間が広がっていて、みんながみんなそこに集まっています。大物になりたいかい?だったら行こう!必要なのは片道切符だけさ。

 

〜Take the “A” Train〜

You must take the “A” train

“A”列車に乗らなくちゃ

To go to Sugar Hill way up in Harlem

シュガーヒルはハーレムのずっと上の方さ

If you miss the “A” Train

もし“A”列車を逃したら

You'll find you've missed the quickest way to Harlem

ハーレムに行く一番の近道を逃したってことになる

Hurrry, get on now it's coming

急いで、さあ乗ろう、列車が来た

Listen to those rails are humming

列車がハミングしているのを聞きながら

On board, got on the “A” train

乗ろう、“A”列車に乗り込もう

Soon you will be on Sugar Hill in Harlem

もうすぐハーレムのシュガーヒルにつくよ

Hoo! Hoo!

フー!フー!

 

〜The Lady Is a Tramp〜

She gets hungry for dinner at eight

彼女は8時の夕食の時間になるとお腹が空き始める

She likes the theater and never comes late

彼女は劇場が大好きで、決して遅れては来ない

I never bother with people I hate

わたしは、嫌いな人のことで頭を悩ませたりしない

That's why the lady is a tramp

だから彼女は自由なんだ

 

She doesn't like crap games with barons and earls

彼女は、男爵や伯爵とのクラップスが嫌い

Won't go to Harlem, in ermines and pearls

アーミン毛皮と真珠をつけてハーレムに行ったりしない

Won't dish out dirt, with the rest of the girls

他の女の子たちと一緒に悪口を言ったりしない

That's why the lady is a tramp

それが彼女が自由であるワケ

 

I like the free, fresh wind in my hair

新鮮な風が髪を通り抜けるのが、自由って感じがして好き

Life without care, I'm broke, it's oke

何の悩みもない、お金もない、でもいいんだ

Hate California, it's cold and damp

カリフォルニアは嫌い、みんなじめじめしてるし、人間関係は冷たいし

That's why the lady is a tramp

これが彼女が自由である理由

 

〜Jumpin' Jive〜

(Jiveとはスイング音楽のこと)

Boys, what you gonna say there gate?

ボーイズ、

Oh boys, what you gonna say there gate?

 

Palomar, shalamar, swanny shore

パロマ、シャラマー、スワニー岸

Let me dig that jive once more

もう一度踊らせてくれよ

Boys, take it right on down to the gator

ボーイズ、ワニのところまで運んでくれよ

Oh boys, lay it out flat as a gater

ボーイズ、ワニのように真っ平らに置いてくれよ

Can't you hear those hepcats call

ジャズ通たちのコールが聞こえないのかい(注文する声が聞こえないのかい)

Come on boys let's have a ball

来なよ、ボーイズ 楽しもう

 

この歌は元々、黒人たちが歌っていた歌でした。この時代の黒人は、奴隷として生活させられていました。“Boys”という単語自体、黒人のことを指す差別用語です。

この曲には特に、エボニックスが使われており、訳せない箇所がところどころ。。

 

〜Diga Diga Doo〜

Zulu man is feeling blue

白人の男が落ち込んでいる

Hear his heartbeat a little tattoo

彼の小さく高鳴る鼓動が目に見えるようだろ

Diga diga doo, diga doo doo

(心臓の鼓動の音)

Diga diga doo, diga doo

 

You love me and I love you

お前は俺が好きで、俺はお前が好きだ

And when you love it is natural to

恋しているから当然なことさ

Diga diga doo, diga doo doo

Diga diga doo, diga doo

 

I'm so very diga diga doo by nature

自然と鼓動がドクドクしちゃう

If you don't say diga diga to your mate

イカした女たちにドクドクしないなら

You're gonna lose your pop

 死んだも同然だぜ

So let those funny people smile

だから彼女たちを楽しませろよ

How can there be a virgin isle

ここ以外にこんなイカしたところはないさ

Diga diga doo, diga doo doo

Diga diga doo, diga doo

 

I'm so very diga diga doo by nature

自然と心臓がドクドクしちゃう

If you don't say diga diga to your mate

お前の女たちにドクドクしないのなら

You're gonna lose your pop

人生終わりさ!

So let those funny people smile

だからそいつらを楽しませろ

How can there be a virgin isle

誰も行ったことない場所さ

Diga diga doo, diga doo doo

Diga diga doo, diga doo

 

Diga diga doo!

 

この曲はいわゆるシュガーダディ(日本でいう、女性にブランドものや高価なものを買ってあげる「パパ」と言った類いの人物)の歌であるらしいですね。BBBのステージでも真っ白なスーツに身を包んだシンガーが派手な衣装の女性ダンサーさんたちに囲まれていますよね。

 

〜Cheek To Cheek〜

Heaven, I'm in heaven

天国、ここは天国ね

And my heart beats so that I can hardly speak

心臓が高鳴って声が出ないの

And I seem to find the happiness I seek

ずっと探していた幸せを見つけたような気がするの

When we're out together dancing cheek to cheek

頬と頬を寄せ合いながらあなたと踊っているときに

Heaven, I'm in heaven

天国、天国にいるのね

And the cares that hung around me through the week

一週間ずっとつきまとった心配事も

Seem to vanish like a gambler's lucky streak

ギャンブラーの幸運のように一瞬でなくなるの

When we're out together dancing cheek to cheek

ぴったり寄り添って踊っているときには

 

Oh I love to climb a mountain

ああ、山を登るのは好きよ

And reach the highest peak

一番高い山頂について

But it doesn't thrill me half as much

けどそんな興奮も半分でしかないの

As dancing cheek to cheek

頬を寄せ合って踊るのに比べたら

 

Oh I love to go out fishing

ああ、釣りに行くのも大好きよ

On a river or a creek

河や小川でね

But I don't enjoy it half as much

でも半分も楽しめないの

As dancing cheek to cheek

頬を寄せ合って踊ることと比べたら

 

Heaven, I'm in heaven

天国、天国にいるわ

And my heart beats so that I can hardly speak

心臓が高鳴って、話すことも出来ない

And I seem to find the happiness I seek

ずっと求めていた幸せを今見つけた気がしてる

When we're out together dancing cheek to cheek

あなたと頬を寄せ合って踊っているときに

 

〜Four Brothers〜

 

この曲は、元々ウッディ・ハーマン楽団のホルンセクションの4人のことを歌った楽曲です。彼らは“Four Brothers” の愛称で親しまれていました。

ビックバンドビートでも、管楽器の4人のパフォーマーが前に出て来て、演奏する演出なんかもありますね。

それを踏まえて聴くとこの曲がより楽しいものになるでしょう!

 

Take a seat and cool it 'cause unless you overrule it

この場を支配出来ないなら、静かに座ってろよ

We are ready to show you some blowin'

吹いてみせる準備は出来てるんだ

A rompin' and a stompin' is a lot of fun

身体を動かしてリズムに乗るのは最高にたのしい

Four brothers who are blowin' our horn

ホルン吹きの4兄弟

 

So settle down an' listen 'cause you don't know what you're missin'

この演奏を逃したくないなら、落ち着いて聞いてろ

And we're ready to give you a showin'

演奏の準備は出来てる

A movin' it 'n groovin' it has just begun

踊ったり、ビートに乗ったり、始まったばかりさ

Four brothers who are blowin' out horns

4兄弟がホルンを吹き鳴らす

 

We got a little message that you're gonna enjoy

あなたを楽しませるために一言言いたい

Ain't no sense in dodgin' the facts

真実から逃げても何の意味もない

So settle in your easy chair an' if you ever had a care forget it

楽な椅子に座っとけ、心配事も忘れちゃえ

It's time to relax

リラックスしなよ

 

We might as well admit it, we're the best that ever did it

今までで僕らが最高だって、僕らは認めた方がいい

But in case you ain't too sure a knowin'

でも、それが分からないっていうなら

We're gonna let you listen to us one by one

一人ずつに聞かせてやるぜ

Four brothers who are blowin' our horns

ホルン吹きの4兄弟の音を

 

Ooh bop the news is gettin' around, we're really putting it down

広まるうわさを絶対に沈めなきゃ、話題になる前に(有名になることは望んでない)

Well get outta here, get outta here, get outta here now

んで、ここを抜け出さなきゃ、抜け出そう、抜け出すんだ

 Four brothers! Yeah!

イカした4兄弟

We're really only four

俺たちだけだぜ

 

We like to blow but we don't know how time can fly and how our cares pass away

演奏するのは好きだけど、時間の流れとか心配事とかそんなことは知らない

We wish the time would never go so we could take our time an' fly away

時が止まってほしい、そしたらゆっくりと時間をかけて頂点に昇りつめる

Four brothers! Yeah!

4兄弟!

Now just one final word

最後にひとつだけ

Four brothers! Yeah!
4兄弟!イェーイ!

 

Thank you ladies and gentlemen, thank you very much. And now I'd like to show you how our big band is made. First you got to take some skin. The you add a friend on the bottom end. Some jazz from our piano men. Now a touch a clap from the sax! Now a little bit of jive from the slippery slide. Now at last but not least we need the trumpet to pump it!

皆さん、ありがとうございます、本当にありがとう。ここで、皆さんにビックバンドがどのように出来ているかご紹介したいと思います。まずは、〝皮〟から音を鳴らしましょう。(ドラムヘッドのこと)そして低音を加えましょう。ピアノの音色からはじまるジャズもありますよ。サックスでスパイスを効かせて。トロンボーンのスライドする動きがスウィングをかもし出します。大事なことを言い残しました、吹き鳴らすトランペットがいないとジャズは成り立ちません!

 

〜'S wonderful〜

's wonderful, 's marvelous

すばらしい、すばらしいよ

You should care for me

僕を大事にするべきだ

's awful nice, 's paradise,

とてもいい、楽園だね

's what I love to see

これぞ僕が見たかったもの

 

You've made my life so glamorous

君は、僕の人生を彩る

You can't blame me for feeling amorous

君は、僕に魅了されたって文句は言えないはずさ

Oh 's wonderful, 's marvelous,

ああ、すばらしい、素敵すぎる

That you should care for me!

君は僕を愛してくれ

 

Ladies and gentlemen, The Big Band Beat Jazz Orchestra!

皆さん、ビックバンドビートのジャズオーケストラです!

 

's wonderful baby 's so marvelous

ベイビー、すばらしい、ほんと素敵だ

That you should care for me, for me

君は僕を大事にするべきさ、僕を

And you, you, you should care for me

君は、君は、君こそは、僕を愛するべきさ

 

 

'S ってなんだろうと思いますが、これは実は “It's” の省略形です!

それがこの歌ではそのままタイトルになって定着したんですね。

 

〜Sing Sing Sing〜

Sing, sing, sing, sing

歌おう、歌って、歌え、歌おう

Everybody start to sing

みんな歌い始める

La dee da, ho, ho, ho

Now you're singing with a swing

さあ今ノリノリで歌っている

 

And when the music goes around

音楽が鳴り響いたら

Everybody goes to town

みんな街へ行くのさ

But here's something you should know

知っておかなきゃいけないことがある

Ho ho baby ho ho ho

ホー、ホー、ベイビー、ホーホーホー

 

Sing, sing, sing, sing

歌おう、歌おう、とにかく歌おう

Everybody start to sing

みんなが歌い始めるんだ

La dee da, ho, ho, ho

Now you're singing with a swing

今、ノリノリで歌わずにはいられない

 

Join us in celebrating the 15th Anniversary of Tokyo Disney Sea with the cast of Big Band Beat! Once again the fabulous Minnie Mouse! Daisy Duck! On band master Goofy! And last don't forget our pal, Mickey Mouse! And of course our amazing band, stand up guys!

ビックバンドビートのキャストたちと東京ディズニーシーの15周年をお祝いしましょう!もう一度、紹介しましょう、素敵なミニーマウス!デイジーダック!そしてバンドマスターのグーフィ!最後に我らが最高の仲間をお忘れなく、ミッキーマウスです!

そしてもちろん、素晴らしいバンドメンバーたち、みんな立って!

 

When your heart makes a wish

あなたの心が願うとき

Then the world's in your hands

世界はあなたの手の中に

When you know where love is

愛ってどこにあるのか、わかったとき

It's all at your command

すべてあなた次第

Now your heart's right where it should be

今、あなたの心は向かうべきところへ

So you start

だから始めよう

This is where your dream begins

ここがあなたの夢のはじまりの場所

Following the wishes in your heart

あなたの心の中にある願いへ

Make your wishes and hold on tight

願いを込めて、そしてずっと胸に抱いて

Keep on following the light

光を見失わないように

 

 

f:id:mandy227:20170217102722j:plain

 

さて、いかがでしたか?

歌詞をわかってからショーを見るとまた違った雰囲気を味わえるかもしれません。ここはこんな歌詞を歌っているから、シンガーさんたちはこの表情をしているのか!とか気付きがあれば幸いです(*^^*)